Industry Letter - April 15, 2022: Offering Bank On Accounts as an Alternative to New York Basic Banking Accounts (2024)
[…] • $25 or less
  4. Monthly Maintenance Fee:
    • If not waivable: $5 or less
    • If waivable: $10 or less; offer at least two options to waive fee entirely with a single transaction (e.g. direct deposit with no minimum deposit, online bill pay, or debit card purchase)
  5. Overdraft or Non-Sufficient Funds (NSF) Fees:
    • None
  6. Account Activation, Closure, Dormancy, Inactivity, and Low Balance Fees:
    • None

Discussion

The authority of DFS to approve Bank On accounts as an alternative to New York Basic Banking accounts is based on New York Banking Law Section 14-f. While Section 14-f requires Banking Institutions to offer accounts that meet the requirements of that section, and any others as required by regulation of the Superintendent, Subsection 14-f .7 provides that:

“… a banking institution may make available an alternative account or other banking services determined by the superintendent to be at least as advantageous to consumers as the basic banking account.”

Under Section 9.7 of the General Regulations of the Superintendent, any banking institution wishing to offer an alternative account may submit an application that includes specified features of the account. In considering whether to approve an alternative account, Section 9.7(d) provides that: