Industry Letter - April 15, 2022: Offering Bank On Accounts as an Alternative to New York Basic Banking Accounts (2024)
[…] DFS further hopes it will help Banking Institutions compete on more even footing with national banks already offering Bank On accounts.

New York Basic Banking Law – Background and Requirements

In 1994, New York enacted a Basic Banking services law that requires Banking Institutions to offer lower cost banking services to consumers. This law, codified in Section 14-f of the New York Banking Law, requires all Banking Institutions to offer basic banking accounts or alternative accounts “determined by the superintendent to be at least as advantageous to consumers as the basic banking account.” See New York Banking Law Section 14-f, subsections 2 and 7. The current requirements for Basic Banking accounts are as follows:

The minimum initial deposit amount required to open the account cannot exceed$25;

The minimum balance required to maintain the account cannot exceed $.01;