Industry Letter - April 15, 2022: Offering Bank On Accounts as an Alternative to New York Basic Banking Accounts (2024)
[…] Banking Institutions that offer Bank On accounts in addition to Basic Banking accounts do not need to submit a notice with the Department.

The Department reserves the right to review any changes to the Bank On National Account Standards and determine whether subsequent guidance is necessary.

If you have any questions, please contact your primary point-of-contact at the Department.

Sincerely,

Adrienne A. Harris, Superintendent
New York State Department of Financial Services

1 Pursuant to Section 14-f.9(a), a “banking institution” is defined to include:

“…any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union, or branch of a foreign banking corporation the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, which is incorporated, chartered, organized or licensed under the laws of this state or any other state or the United States, and, in the ordinary course of its business, offers consumer transaction accounts to the general public or, in the case of credit unions, to its members.”

2 In 2019, a law was enacted, amending the limitation on withdrawals, and expanding it to 12 withdrawals for account holders age 65 or older.